AA Summer Pavilions

Tutors
Martin Self (Co-director)
Charles Walker
Hooke Park Team
Charlie Corry Wright (Workshop Manager)
Project Details
Completed: 2009
Project Page

Accumulating Watchtower

Students
Elizabeth Lawrence
Omri Menashe
Stephanie Cramer
Tutors
Martin Self (Co-director)
Charley Brentnall
Hooke Park Team
Christopher Sadd (Head Forester)
Charlie Corry Wright (Workshop Manager)
Project Details
Completed: 2012
Project Page

Big Shed

Students
Nozomi Nakabayashi
Elena Gaider
Eyal Shaviv
Olivia Putihrai
Samuel Nelson
Sanem Alper
Tutors
Martin Self (Co-director)
Charley Brentnall
Piers Taylor
Kate Darby
Hooke Park Team
Charlie Corry Wright (Workshop Manager)
Jack Draper (Make Tutor)
    Credits
  • Valerie Bennett (Photography)
  • Mitchell Taylor Workshop: Piers Taylor, Luke Holcombe (Executive Archictect)
  • Atelier One: Aran Chadwick, Luis Fernandez, Elizabeth Bismut, Eva MacNamara (Structural Engineer)
  • Buro Happold: Bob Riley, Joseph Walton (Civil Engineer)
  • Bath University: Prof Richard Harris, Nick Gathercole (Timber Testing)
  • Charley Brentnall (Contractor)
Project Details
Completed: 2012
Project Page
Publications
Dezeen Article

Boiler House

Students
Sattaveesa Sahu
Yingzi Wang
Tutors
Martin Self (Co-director)
Charley Brentnall
Kate Darby
Hooke Park Team
Charlie Corry Wright (Workshop Manager)
Christopher Sadd (Head Forester)
    Credits
  • Arup: Francis Archer, Charlotte Briggs, Coco Van-egeraat (Engineering)
  • Valerie Bennett (Photography)
  • James Stubbs (Site Manager)
  • Oscar Emanuel (Site Manager)
  • Jack Hawker (Timber Professional)
  • James Vooght (Timber Professional)
SummerBuilders
Emmad, Lucas Facer, Emily Cropton, Joe Mercer, Anastasia Cecan, Thomas Henderson Schwartz, Sioned Holland, Beatriz Gonzalez Rodriguez, Anne-Christine Nüchel Dittmann, Emily Cropton, Oliver Berry, William Greaves, Franco Héloïse, Alina Klukowski, Ray Clarke, James Smith, Fabrizio Di Cosimo, Ioanna Rammou, Francis Naydler, Manvir Hansra, Daniel Wilkins, Rosy Jones, Beatriz Gonzalez Rodriguez, Joseph Mercer
Project Details
Completed: 2015
Project Page

Campus Scanning

Tutors
Martin Self (Co-director)
Emmanuel Vercruysse (Co-director)
Zachary Mollica (Studio Tutor)
Hooke Park Team
Christopher Sadd (Head Forester)
Thomas Parker (Technical Consultant)
Thomas Pearce ()
Project Details
Completed: 2016
Project Page

Cocoon

Students
Abdullah Omar
Ashgar Khan
Hugo G. Urrutia
Karjvit Rirermvanich
Tutors
Martin Self (Co-director)
Piers Taylor
Charley Brentnall
Brendon Carlin
Hooke Park Team
Charlie Corry Wright (Workshop Manager)
Christopher Sadd (Head Forester)
Edward Coe (Technical Coordinator)
Project Details
Completed: 2011
Project Page
Publications
Dezeen Article

Dark Room

Students
Florencia Rodriguez
Francisco Adriasola
Jack Fogel
Lucas Wilson
Tom Dawson
Unha Park
Tutors
Martin Self (Co-director)
Emmanuel Vercruysse (Co-director)
Zachary Mollica (Studio Tutor)
Jack Draper (Make Tutor)
Hooke Park Team
Charlie Corry Wright (Workshop Manager)
Christopher Sadd (Head Forester)
Edward Coe (Technical Coordinator)
    Credits
  • Tudor Tenea
  • Sue Barr (Photography)
  • Moad Musbahi (Photography)
Project Details
Completed: 2017
Project Page

Prototype House

Hooke Park Team
William Moorwood ()
Christopher Sadd (Head Forester)
    Credits
  • Frei Otto (Architecture)
  • ABK: Richard Burton, William Moorwood (Architecture)
  • Buro Happold: Ted Happold, Michael Dickson (Architecture)
  • Dowding & Udall (Construction)
Project Details
Completed: 1987
Project Page

Sawmill Shelter

Students
En-Kai Kuo
Evgenia Spyridonos
Eleni McKirahan
Rolando Madrigal
Trianzani Sulshi
Paolo Salvetti
Diego Saenz Penagos
Tutors
Martin Self (Co-director)
Emmanuel Vercruysse (Co-director)
Zachary Mollica (Studio Tutor)
Charley Brentnall
Jack Draper (Make Tutor)
Hooke Park Team
Charlie Corry Wright (Workshop Manager)
Christopher Sadd (Head Forester)
Edward Coe (Technical Coordinator)
    Credits
  • Arup: Francis Archer, Vincenzo Reale (Engineering)
  • Phase 1 D+M students (Aluminium Cladding)
  • Valerie Bennett (Photography)
SummerBuilders
Ben Dusserre-Robinson, Danai Anastasaki, Hamza Aziz, Jack Cardno, James Thormod, Juanfer Penagos, Liv Chilton, Ludvig Julius Holmen, Tom Winfield, Voicu Tomescu
Project Details
Completed: 2017
Project Page
Publications
Dezeen Article

Slow Joinery

Students
Laura Welsh
Tutors
Martin Self (Co-director)
Emmanuel Vercruysse (Co-director)
Zachary Mollica (Studio Tutor)
Hooke Park Team
Charlie Corry Wright (Workshop Manager)
Christopher Sadd (Head Forester)
Project Details
Completed: 2017
Project Page

South Lodge

Students
Carlos Chen
Elizabeth Lawrence
Joseph Dacoronias-Marina
Sarina da Costa Gomez
Stephanie Cramer
Tutors
Martin Self (Co-director)
Charley Brentnall
Stewart Dodd
Piers Taylor
Hooke Park Team
Charlie Corry Wright (Workshop Manager)
Christopher Sadd (Head Forester)
Edward Coe (Technical Coordinator)
    Credits
  • Arup: Francis Archer, Craig Irvine, Suria Ismail (Structural Engineering)
  • Jack Hawker (Site Supervision)
  • James Stubbs (Site Supervision)
  • Valerie Bennett (Photography)
  • BRE Centre for Innovative Construction Materials, Bath University: Dr. Andy Shea
  • Buro Happold: Bob Riley (Civil Engineering)
SummerBuilders
Amanda Holden, Camino Vilanova Rodriguez, Dominik Herrlinger, Dominika Kubieniec, Emaad Damda, Federico Forestiero, Francesco Fumagalli, June Tong, Leo Sooseok Kim, Maria Brewster, Mark Torrens, Matt Stones, Myrto Matala, Sean Corry-Wright, Steve Anderson, Waleed Arafa Hassan, Yasmina Chami
Project Details
Completed: 2014
Project Page

Tetrahedron

Students
Zachary Mollica
Vivian Yang
Tutors
Martin Self (Co-director)
Toby Burgess
Charley Brentnall
Hooke Park Team
Charlie Corry Wright (Workshop Manager)
Project Details
Completed: 2014
Project Page
Publications
Dezeen

Timber Seasoning Shelter

Students
Glen Stellmacher
Kawit Ko-Udomvit
Meghan Dorrian
Omri Menashe
Tutors
Martin Self (Co-director)
Charley Brentnall
Stewart Dodd
Hooke Park Team
Charlie Corry Wright (Workshop Manager)
Jack Hawker ()
Edward Coe (Technical Coordinator)
    Credits
  • Arup: Francis Archer, Glen Rust, Toby Clark (Engineering)
  • Architen Landrell: Lance Rowell, Ceri Richards (Membrane supply)
  • Bath University: Nick Gathercole (Timber Testing)
  • Valerie Bennett (Photography)
Project Details
Completed: 2014
Project Page

Wakeford Hall Library

Students
Aitor Almarez
Pedro Bran
Kevin Kim
Mariela Reyes
Veda Barath
Xin Tu
Tutors
Martin Self (Co-director)
Emmanuel Vercruysse (Co-director)
Zachary Mollica (Studio Tutor)
Jack Draper (Make Tutor)
Hooke Park Team
Charlie Corry Wright (Workshop Manager)
Michael Arnett (Robotics Developer)
William Moorwood ()
Edward Coe (Technical Coordinator)
Christopher Sadd (Head Forester)
    Credits
  • Arup: Francis Archer, Adam Buchanan, Tara Clinton, Amanda Williamson (Engineering)
SummerBuilders
Adelina Koleva, Agata Banaszek, Alex Cunningham, Anders Peacock, Chloe Georgakis, Dominic Oliver Dudley, Egke Chint, Ella Caldicott, Gabriel Adams, Jack Renders, Jo Baston, Jonathan Blayney, Jonathan Edwards, Joseph Hazelwood, Kishan Mulji, Liam Mouritz, Lydia Liu, Mollie King, Natasha Giles, Nathan Kotlarewski, Omar Akram Mohamed Elnagar, Thomas Whiteway
Project Details
Completed: 2017
Project Page

Westminster Lodge

Hooke Park Team
Charlie Corry Wright (Workshop Manager)
Christopher Sadd (Head Forester)
    Credits
  • Cullinan Studio: Ted Cullinan (Architect)
  • Buro Happold (Engineer)
Project Details
Completed: 2016
Project Page

Wood Chip Barn

Students
Zachary Mollica
Swetha Vegesana
Sahil Shah
Vivian Yang
Mohaimeen Islam
Tutors
Martin Self (Co-director)
Emmanuel Vercruysse (Co-director)
Jack Draper (Make Tutor)
Charley Brentnall
Toby Burgess
Hooke Park Team
Charlie Corry Wright (Workshop Manager)
Christopher Sadd (Head Forester)
Edward Coe (Technical Coordinator)
Pradeep Devadass (Robotics Developer)
    Credits
  • Arup: Francis Archer, Naotaka Minami, Coco Van-egeraat (Engineering)
  • Tim Halbury (Erection Team)
  • James Vooght (Erection Team)
  • UWE/Bristol Robotics Lab: Farid Dailami (Robotics Support)
SummerBuilders
Agnieszka Kacprzak, Aleksandra Urbanska, Alex Mademochoritis, Alexander Rose, Alfredo, Davis Ossanna, Euan Dorward, Harry Strueli, Imogen Idelson, Jenny Hsu, Lauren Carpenter, Marina Boaretto, Meis Alsaegh, Paul Clements, Sam Rowland-Simms, Timothy Halbury, Vanisha Mistry
Project Details
Completed: 2016
Project Page

Workshop

Hooke Park Team
William Moorwood ()
Christopher Sadd (Head Forester)
    Credits
  • Frei Otto (Architecture)
  • ABK: Richard Burton (Architecture)
  • Buro Happold: Ted Happold, Michael Dickson (Architecture)
Project Details
Completed: 1989
Project Page