AA Design + Make Masters study at the Architectural Association Hooke Park

AA Summer Pavilions

The AA Summer Pavilion programme ran between 2005 and 2009. The AA’s Intermediate Unit 2, led by tutors Charles Walker and Martin Self, produced at Hooke Park a student-designed pavilion that has explored the architectural potential of experimental timber construction.
‘Making Pavilions’ book available here.

2005/6, Fractal Pavilion
Dana Behrman, Amandine Kastler, Tessa Katz, Eli Lui, Jess Randzio, Evonne Tam, Hiroaki Toyoshima, Naiara Vegara, Simon Whittle, William Yam

2006/7, Bad Hair Pavilion
Angie Bessho, Selina Bolton, Margaret Dewhurst, Jin Kim, Taneli Mansikkamaki, Kana Moriguchi, Yuko Odaira, Natalie Paul, Carine Stanton, Shintaro Tsuruoka, Patrick Usborne, Adel Zakout

2007/8, Swoosh Pavilion
Zamri Arip, Valeria Garcia, Naoki Kotaka, Mits Morioka, Dorette Paragiotopoulou, Stephanie Peer, Kien Pham, Anna Piplis, Ville Saarikoski, Katarina Scoufaridou, Eyal Shaviv, Natapa Joy Sriyuksiri

2008/9, Driftwood Pavilion
Feras El Attar, Lyn Hayek, Kyung Tae Jung, Hisashi Kato, Yoo Jin Kim, Rama Khalaf Nshiewat, Ryan Phanphensophon, Danacia Sibingo, Camille Steyaert, Jerome Tsui

Unit Tutors:
Charles Walker (2003/4-)
Lip Chiong (2003/4,2004/5)
Martin Self (2005/6-)

Workshop tutor:
Charlie Corry-Wright

Critics, jurors and guest tutors:
Giulio Anotonutto-Foi, Francis Archer, Amanda Baillieu, Cecil Balmond, Saffet Bekirogl, Allan Bell, Renato Benedetti, Gordon Benson, Daniel Bosia, Chris Bosse, Alison Brooks, Raoul Bunschoten, Eva Castro, Annie Chung, Annie Chung, Celine Condorelli, Timothy Deal, Oliver Domieson, Warren Dudding, Shin Egashira, Ian Fleetwood, Jamie Fobert, Murray Fraser, Dominique Gagnon, Thore Garbers, Florian Gauss, Sarah Hare, Holger Kehne, Andreas Lang, David Lewis, Gerrard Loozekoot, Larry Malcic, Monia De Marchi, Alex McCuaig, Vahindi Minah, Lisa Mullen, Stephen Mullens, Hamish Neville, Paul Nuttall, Yusuke Obuchi, Carol Patterson, Alex De Rijke, Mark Robinson, Irénée Scalbert, Tristan Simmonds, Theo Spyropoulos, Brett Steele, Djordje Stojanovic, Mike Tonkin, Michael Weinstock, and all others who we may have missed.

Engineering consultants (Arup): Nicolas Sterling (2006), Glen Rust (2007), David Rutter (2008), Ching Lau (2009).

Contractors: Neil Phillips, Tony Ure (All Timber Construction), Alan Collen (Hatrick Construction), and their teams.

Hooke Park: Charlie Corry-Wright, Georgie Corry-Wright, and the rest of the Corry-Wright family. Bruce Hunter Inglis (administrator), Christopher Sadd (forester).

Main Sponsors:
Finnforest Merk
Arup
HOK

Supporters:
Gardiner and Theobald
Building Design Magazine
Architen Landrell